Dombeya in flower

Beautiful Dombeya

Flowers of Dombeya rotundifolio

Flowers of Dombeya rotundifolio flowering in August.

Dombeya rotundifolio

Dombeya in flower Dombeya in full flower

Dombeya rotundifoli

Common Name: Wild Pear
Family: Sterculiaceae

A small – medium deciduous tree that produces a stunning mass of white flowers in early spring. It makes an ideal avenue tree, very attractive specimen tree especially in a small garden. A great tree for bees and butterflies. Plant in groups for maximum effect. 

Height : 4-5m

Flowers: July to September

Fruits: October to December

Leave a Reply