Flowers attract bees

Acacia karoo

Acacia karroo

Common Name: Sweet Thorn

Family: Mimosoideae

Flowers attract bees

Flowers attract bees

Variable shape but easily pruned by removing the lower branches to form an attractive flattened crown. Yellow flowers have abundant pollen, great for bees and birds. A. karoo is a must for a bird garden. Good fodder and fuel tree, and important in honey production. Makes a stunning specimen tree with its dark bark and yellow flowers. Feed and water regularly in the growing season.

 

Height: can reach 15m but mostly 3 – 5 m.

Flowers: October to February

Fruits: January to May


 

Leave a Reply