acacia-karoo-01_edited-1
acacia-karoo-05_edited-1

Acacia karroo (Hayne)

Category:

Product Description

acacia-karoo-05_edited-1Description: A. karroo is an evergreen medium sized tree, with dark brown rough bark. Thorns are white elongated, severe, straight and paired with dark tips. Young branches are reddish brown.

Features of Particular Interest: Flowers are deep golden-yellow, sweetly scented balls. Fruits are sickle shaped slender dehiscent (splitting when dry) pods.

Height and Spread: Up to 15m, 3-6m spread.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Adaptable to wide range of soil types and climatic conditions.

Aspect: Plant in full sun.

HardinessA. karroo is frost and drought resistant.

Maintenance and PruningA. karroo grows fast – up to 1 m per year.

Propagation: Grows easily from seed.

Problems and Drawbacks: Invasive root system unsuitable for near paving or roads.

Use and Associated Planting: A. karroo is a good fodder tree and attracts larvae of many different butterflies. Excellent for bee farmers as source of pollen and nectar. Flowers attract mass of insects and insect eating birds, a must for the bird garden. Good as wind-break, also stunning specimen tree with its dark brown bark, dense foliage and golden flowers.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: A protected tree in some provinces of SA. Good indicator of water.

Family:
Fabaceae
Genus:
Acacia
Species:
karroo
Common Name(s):
Sweet thorn
Synonym(s):
Acacia natalitia (E.Meyer)
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Medium
Flower Colour:
Yellow Ball
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Features:
Flowers, Birds
References:
Coates Palgrave p 284, Timberlake et.al. p.23-24, Venter, p. 222.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
172
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
208