Acacia_robusta,_Springbokvlakte

Acacia robusta (Burch.)

Category:

Product Description

Description: Small to medium-sized deciduous tree with dark brown, deeply fissured stem and spiny branches. Thorns are grey, large, slight curved and paired (2-10cm). Bipinnate leaves with up to 20 pairs of large (5mm) grey-green leaflets on a 5cm stem. Flower a white ball appearing with new leaves. The fruit a stout, woody, straight, brown pod (up to 15cm long) that is partly dehiscent (pods split).

Features of Particular Interest: Tree shape and white flowers.

Height and Spread: 6m – 8m high, 3m – 5m spread

Periods of Interest:

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Bark

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Acacia robusta occurs in a variety of soils. Plant in full sun or semi shade and water regularly. It is drought resistant.

Aspect: Tolerant of growing situations but enjoys and open location.

Hardiness: Drought tolerant once established.

Maintenance and Pruning: Not required.

Propagation: Acacia robusta is relatively easy to germinate. The seed should be planted with a light sand/soil cover and watered regularly. Transplant into larger bags when several leaf have appeared.

Problems and Drawbacks: Roots not known to be intrusive, but it will lose its leaves in winter, so do not plant near swimming pools.

Use and Associated Planting: Specimen or in a group of 3 or 5 in a large garden.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Mimosoideae
Genus:
Acacia
Species:
robusta
Subspecies:
robusta
Common Name(s):
Robust Acacia
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Medium
Flower Colour:
White Ball
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Features:
Flowers, Birds
References:
Coates Palgrave p.297, Timberlake et.al. p.112-113, Dharani p.142-145.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
183
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
221