Kirstenbosch_-_Acacia_sieberiana

Acacia sieberiana (D.C.)

Category:

Product Description

Description: A common, large, flat-topped, deciduous tree with grey, corky, peeling bark with yellow under-layer. Thorns are short, straight or slightly hooked, grey and paired (5cm) although older trees may be largely thornless. Medium-sized, bipinnate leaves (8-15cm), with up to 20 pairs of small (3mm) pale green leaflets. Flower a sweet-smelling white ball appearing with new leaves. The fruit a stout, woody, straight, yellow-brown pod (up to 15cm), with distinct valves. The pod is largely indehiscent (does not split).

Features of Particular Interest: Flat-topped tree shape and profuse white flowers.

Height and Spread: 10m – 17m high, 5m – 10m spread.

Periods of Interest:

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Bark

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Acacia sieberiana occurs in a variety of soils. Plant in full sun or semi shade and water regularly. It is drought resistant.

Aspect: Tolerant of growing situations but enjoys and open location.

Hardiness: Drought tolerant.

Maintenance and Pruning: None required.

Propagation: Acacia sieberiana is relatively easy to germinate. The seed should be planted with a light sand/soil cover and watered regularly. Transplant into larger bags when several leaves have appeared.

Problems and Drawbacks: Roots not known to be intrusive, but it will lose its leaves in winter, so do not plant near swimming pools.

Use and Associated Planting: Acacia sieberiana with its flat umbrella shape and white flaky bark also good in urban landscaping, avenues etc. Acacia sieberiana is planted in Acacia Park, next to Arcades, Lusaka.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Mimosoideae
Genus:
Acacia
Species:
sieberiana
Common Name(s):
Paperbark Acacia
Synonym(s):
Acacia woodii (Burt Davy)
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Medium
Flower Colour:
White Ball
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Features:
Specimen
References:
Coates Palgrave p.299, Timberlake et.al. p.122-123, Dharani p.158-159.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
187
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
224