640px-Albizia_amara(Roxb.)Bolvin.

Albizia amara (Roxb. Biovin)

Category:

Product Description

Description: A shapely, spreading, deciduous tree with grey-brown, fissured bark. Large, bipinnate leaves (8-20cm), with 40 to 45 pairs of small (4mm) pale green leaflets, giving a feathery appearance. Flower a sweet-smelling white ball appearing with new leaves. The fruit is a stout, woody, straight, yellow-brown pod (up to 15cm), with distinct valves. The pod is largely indehiscent.

Features of Particular Interest: Flat-topped tree shape and flowers.

Height and Spread: 8m – 12m high, 4m – 8m spread.

Periods of Interest:

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Bark

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: A. amara occurs in a variety of soils. Plant in full sun or semi shade and water regularly. It is drought resistant.

Aspect: Enjoys an open aspect.

Hardiness: Apparently tolerant of dry and sunny conditions once established.

Maintenance and Pruning: None required.

Propagation: A. amara is relatively easy to germinate. The seed should be planted with a light sand/soil cover and watered regularly. Transplant into larger bags when several leaf have appeared.

Problems and Drawbacks: Roots not known to be intrusive, but it will lose its leaves in winter, so do not plant near swimming pools.

Use and Associated Planting: Spreading canopy makes a good specimen tree in large garden or shade tree on farm. 

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Mimosoideae
Genus:
Albizia
Species:
amara
Common Name(s):
Fine-leaved Albizia
Synonym(s):
Albizia sericocephala (Benth.)
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Large
Flower Colour:
Yellow Half-Ball
Features:
Specimen, Shade
References:
Coates Palgrave p. 257, Storrs p. 205-206.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
149
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
173