Albizzia antunesiana

Albizzia antunesiana (Harms)

Product Description

Flower Albizzia antunesiana Albizzia antunesiana

 

Description Small to medium-sized tree 5- 9 m high but can reach 18m. Fluffy flowers in October and distinctive light brown pods in September – November.

Leaves 2-pinnate: 2-3 opposite pairs of the primary division are further divided into 4-8 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets oblique, rhombic-ovate to elliptic-oblong. Pod oblong, dehiscent, valves paper

Features of Particular Interest: Fast growing and its pods.

Height and Spread: 5 – 9m

Soil and Moisture: Tolerant of most soil types. Plant seedlings out in full sun with regular watering.

Aspect: A tree of mixed woodland that prefers open sun.

Hardiness: Tolerant to frost but requires moisture.

Maintenance and Pruning: No special requirements.

Use and Associated Planting: Grows fast and used as specimen or in avenue.

Family:
Mimosoideae
Genus:
Albizzia
Species:
antunesiana
Common Name(s):
Muriranyenze (Shona) Purple-leaved albizia (English
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Medium
Flower Colour:
Fluffy white and yellow
Fruit Colour:
Yellow brown pods
Features:
Specimen, Shade, Deciduous
References:
Coates Palgrave p.258
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
151
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
175

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a Reply