Albizzia antunesiana

Albizzia lebbeck (L) Benth

Category:

Product Description

Flower Albizzia antunesiana Albizzia antunesiana

 

Description Small to medium-sized tree 15-20m high  high. Fluffy white flowers in October, heavily scented and distinctive light brown pods in September – November.

Compound leaves bi-pinnate: pinnae in 2 – 4 pairs, each with 2 – 11 pairs obliquely oblong leaves. Pod oblong, dehiscent, valves paper

Features of Particular Interest: Fast growing and its pods.

Height and Spread: 15 – 20 m

Soil and Moisture: Well on well drained soil, laterite, sand and loam. poor on heavy soils.  Plant seedlings out in full sun with regular watering.

Aspect: A tree of mixed woodland that prefers open sun.

Hardiness: Tolerant to frost but requires moisture.

Maintenance and Pruning: No special requirements. Coppices well, fuel wood plantations spaced at 3m x 3m clear felled on a 10 year rotation, produces 50 cubic m/ha of firewood.

Use and Associated Planting: Grows fast and used as garden specimen or in avenue. Useful in agroforestry. Fodder for camels and cattle. Flowers attract bees, honey highly regarded by bee keepers. Excellent fuel wood, timber, leaves and seeds used to treat eye problems, bark is used for soap, and to treat boils.

Useful as a shade tree, in pastures, coffee plantations, and along avenues. Used in erosion control, nitrogen rich leaves are valuable as mulch and green manure.

Family:
Mimosoideae
Genus:
Albizzia
Species:
lebbeck
Common Name(s):
Indian Albizzia, East Indian walnut.
Synonym(s):
Acacia lebbeck,
Origin:
Southern and South-Eastern Asia, parts of Eastern Africa.
Size:
Medium
Flower Colour:
Fluffy white, scented
Fruit Colour:
Yellow brown pods
Features:
Specimen, Shade, Barrier, Fruit/Seed Pod, Deciduous
References:
Orwa C, Mutua, KindtR, Jamnadass R, S Anthony. 2009 Agroforestry Data Base ( www.worldagroforestry.org/sites/treedbs/treedatabases.asp)
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a Reply