aloe-christiani

Aloe christiani (Reynolds)

Category:

Product Description

Description: A spectacular aloe with a large grey-green leaf without spots. The flowering stem can be up to 2m high with several branches and large red perianths (flowering parts).

Features of Particular Interest: Large size and spectacular inflorescence. Traditional medicine suggests eating burnt stems as a treatment for sexually transmitted diseases.

Height and Spread: Flowering stems is tall (up to 2m), spread 0.5m.

Periods of Interest:

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Prefers sandy soils and sunny sites. Does not require much water.

Aspect: Enjoys open sun. 

Hardiness: Reasonably frost tolerant.

Maintenance and Pruning: Manicured gardens may remove dead leaf remains.

Propagation: Place seed under a thin layer of sand planting medium and water lightly but regularly, taking care not to wash out the seed (which is small).

Problems and Drawbacks: Difficult to cultivate. Snails are very partial to the large fleshy leaves and can cause significant damage.

Use and Associated Planting: As a specimen plant in a rockery. Attracts sunbirds.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Aloeaceae
Genus:
Aloe
Species:
christiani
Common Name(s):
Christiani Aloe
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Red
Features:
Flowers, Specimen, Birds
References:
Lane, p.39.