Bauhinia_galpinii

Bauhinia galpinii (N.E. Br.)

Category:

Product Description

Description: An evergreen medium sized shrub with a rambling habit, or small tree, occurring in thickets.

Features of Particular Interest: An ornamental shrub with bright brick red to orange orchid like flowers in large branched sprays near end of branches. The roundish leaves are notched and 2 lobed, typical of Bauhinia.

Height and Spread: 3 – 5 m in height, 2-4m spread.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

M

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Grows well in any soil but needs plenty of compost for best results. Drought resistant in winter but requires plenty of water in growing season.

Aspect: Should be planted in full sun for best flowering but can tolerate light shade.

HardinessB. galpinii is hardy, drought resistance and tolerates poor soils. It is also tolerant to extreme temperatures although young plants require protection from frost.

Maintenance: Requires space and regular pruning if a good tree shape is required.

Propagation: B. galpinii seeds germinate well. Seed should be soaked in warm water and left overnight. Germination is erratic and may take two weeks. It can also be grown from cuttings plated in a sandy medium.

Problems and Drawbacks: Tends to scramble and become wild if not pruned. It needs space to achieve best display.

Use and Associated Planting: A splendid garden subject flowering for 4 – 7 months of the year. It can be used as a specimen plant, as a hedge, or a screen. The roots are non-invasive. It is useful planted on the edge of roads and motorways. B. galpinii is also used successfully for large office complexes and school grounds.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: Attracts birds, in particular grey and purple-crested louries, and butterflies.

Family:
Caesalpinaceae
Genus:
Bauhinia
Species:
galpinii
Common Name(s):
Red Bauhinia, Pride of the Cape
Synonym(s):
Bauhinia punctata (Bolle)
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Red
Features:
Flowers, Barrier, Fruit/Seed Pod
References:
Coates Palgrave p.334, Joffe p.180, van Wyk 1 p.372, Venter p.170.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
288.2
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
261