Bauhinia-tomentosa_1_edited-1

Bauhinia tomentosa (N. E. Br.)

Category:

Product Description

Description: An attractive evergreen shrub or small tree, with straight to drooping branches. B. tomentosa is easily identified by its delicate small 2-lobed camel foot leaves, resembling butterfly wings. Often forms part of riverine thicket, forest edges, woodland and common in South Africa’s coastal dune bush.

Features of Particular Interest: The large, bell-shaped, drooping, solitary yellow flowers of B. tomentosa are, beautiful and distinctive. The peals have a maroon patch at the base. The flowers attract pollinating insects that in turn bring in insectivorous birds.

Height and Spread: 3 – 8m, spread 2-5m.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: B. tomentosa prefers light, well-drained soils with plenty of compost added.

Aspect: Plant in full sun or light, partial shade. 

Hardiness: Can withstand light frost, but should be protected when young and is somewhat drought hardy.

Maintenance and Pruning: Prune once a year to encourage flowering during winter and to keep it in shape. B. tomentosa should grow fast up to 900mm a year and will flower in second year.

Propagation: Grows easily from seed. It is best to immerse seed in hot water and leave overnight. Young plants grow fast.

Problems and Drawbacks: Can get straggly if not pruned.

Use and Associated Planting: Long straight branches have been used for various purposes such as basket weaving and rafter for huts. B. tomentosa can be effectively used as a screen and hedge, and is also useful in a shrubbery. It is ideal for a small garden. Its root system is non aggressive, and can be planted close to swimming pools and paving. It makes a good container plant where the flowers can be admired at close hand. B. tomentosa is a good bonsai subject.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Caesalpinaceae
Genus:
Bauhinia
Species:
tomentosa
Common Name(s):
Yellow Tree Bauhinia
Synonym(s):
B. punctata (Bolle)
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Features:
Flowers
References:
Coates Palgrave, p.336, Venter p.284.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
208.1
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
264