Placeholder

Bauhinia urbaniana (Schinz)

Categories: ,

Product Description

Description: B. urbaniana is usually a semi-deciduous shrub and does not usually reach tree size. It is easily identified by its 2-lobed camel foot leaves, the leaves are often wider than long and lobes are about half the length with veins below with reddish brown velvet hairs on the principle vein. Flowers are large ad pink. Pod a narrow, dark brown, finely velvety pod, any time of year.

Features of Particular Interest: Flowers large very attractive pink to purple, sometimes white flushed with pink or veined with pink or mauve.

Height and Spread: 3m, spread

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: prefers sandy soils.

Aspect: Enjoys full sun.

Hardiness: Reasonably drought resistant.

Maintenance and Pruning: Dry branches and untidy stems can be pruned.

Propagation: From seeds laid in seed tray with thin covering sandy planting medium.

Problems and Drawbacks: Drops some leaves in the dry season.

Use and Associated Planting: Useful for urban landscaping along avenues and in car parks.

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Caesalpinaceae
Genus:
Bauhinia
Species:
urbaniana
Common Name(s):
Pink Bauhinia
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Purple
Features:
Flowers
References:
Coates Palgrave p.336, van Wyk 1 p.374.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
208.7