Placeholder

Breonadia microcephala (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I. Wood

Category:

Product Description

Description: A large evergreen, riverine tree growing on river banks or in shallow water, typically at low altitudes. The bark of grey and ridged, the leaves are simple, usually whorled and elliptical, leathery, glossy dark green above and lighter below. The flowers are inconspicuous and mauve within a sweet-smelling 2cm round, axillary head of protruding stamens. The fruit is small (2-3mm long), bi-lobed, brown capsule, clustered into scruffy bunches. Rauvolfia caffra is very similar in appearance but has a milky sap and drooping leaves.

Features of Particular Interest: An attractive shade tree. The timber is used in furniture manufacture and in dugout canoes.

Height and Spread: Up to 40m high, spread 8-10m.

Periods of Interest:

  J F M A M J J A S O N D
Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Prefers well-drained alluvial soils, and does best in well watered locations.

Aspect: A riverine forest tree but does well in open sun once established.

Hardiness: Frost and drought intolerant.

Maintenance and Pruning: Not normally required.

Propagation: Propagate in a sandy medium and keep well watered.

Problems and Drawbacks: None.

Use and Associated Planting: A good specimen tree, especially beside water.

_____________________________________________________________________

Family:
Rubiaceae
Genus:
Breonadia
Species:
microcephala
Common Name(s):
Mwenyamwina, Matumi
Synonym(s):
B. microcephala (Delile) Ridsdale, Adina microcephala (Delile) Hiem
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Large
Flower Colour:
Mauve
Features:
Riverine, Specimen, Shade, Leaves
References:
Coates Palgrave p.1038, Storrs 1 p.311-32, van Wyk 2
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
684
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
1057