Bridelia macarantha – 4 years old

Bridelia micrantha (Hochst. Baillon)

Category:

Product Description

Bridelia macarantha - 4 years old

Bridelia avenue planted 4 years ago, does not lose its leaves as it is watered throughout.

Description: A small to medium sized semi-deciduous tree, usually found in riverine areas and forest remnants, but may also occur in open woodland. It has a pale, grey-brown, flaky, rough bark and upright growth form. The leaves are 5-18cm long dark glossy green above and paler below. The flowers are inconspicuous, small pale yellow clusters among the leaves. The fruit is a small (8mm) roundish, black when mature and sweet tasting.

Features of Particular Interest: A fast growing, shady tree. Autumn leaves are yellow, red and purple and the new young leaves are coppery red.

Height and Spread: 7-15m high, 5-8m spread.

Periods of Interest:

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Prefers heavier, fertile soils, but is tolerant of most soil types. Plant seedlings out in full sun with regular watering.

Aspect: A tree of mixed woodland that prefers open sun.

Hardiness: Tolerant to frost but requires moisture.

Maintenance and Pruning: No special requirements.

Propagation: Place fresh seed under a thin covering of planting medium and water regularly.

Problems and Drawbacks: Germination is relatively easy, growth fast and the plant frost-hardy once established.

Use and Associated Planting: The timber has been successfully used in furniture making. Avenue or specimen. The fruits draw a large variety of birds and small mammals, including bush babies. It makes an excellent shade tree forming a crown after only a few years. The tree can be used as a background plant in the garden adding a splash of colour in the spring and autumn.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Genus:
Bridelia
Species:
micrantha
Common Name(s):
Mushiwe
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Large
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Fruit Colour:
Black
Features:
Shade, Leaves
References:
Coates Palgrave p.490, Storrs 1 p.235-236, van Wyk 2 p.72, Venter p.136
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
475