Cassia_abbreviata_1

Cassia abbreviata Oliv.

Category:

Product Description

Description: A small deciduous tree usually growing in open woodland, especially on termite mounds, at medium altitudes. The bark is rough, brown and the leaves pinnate with 5-12 pairs of elliptical, 2-6mm long, dull green leaflets. The flowers are large (4-5cm), in attractive pale yellow loose sprays up to 20cm long. The fruit is a long, dark brown, cylindrical pod up to 90cm long and velvety when fresh, containing numerous flat, circular, dark brown seeds in a sticky matrix.

Features of Particular Interest: The flowering sprays and definitive long seed pods are the plant’s main attractions. The seeds are enjoyed by monkeys and several bird species.

Height and Spread: 3-10 high, spread 4m.

Periods of Interest

J F M A M J J A S O N D
Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Soil tolerant but prefers neutral soils.

Aspect: Usually occurs in open situations.

Hardiness: Frost tender and needs regular watering until

established.

Maintenance and Pruning: Not required.

Propagation: Plant in a loamy medium and water regularly.

Problems and Drawbacks: Not fast growing.

Use and Associated Planting: This is a specimen tree and should be planted in a prominent location.

____________________________________________________________________

Notes: One sub-species is named after Dr Beare, who extracted a fluid from the roots and used it to treat blackwater fever (acute malaria).

Family:
Caesalpinoideae
Genus:
Cassia
Species:
abbreviata
Common Name(s):
Long-pod Cassia, Scrambled egg tree, Mululwe.
Synonym(s):
C. beareana Holmes, C. granitica Baker f., C. abbreviata Oliv. var. granitica (Baker f.) Baker f.
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Yellow
Features:
Flowers, Specimen, Birds, Wildlife, Deciduous
References:
Coates Palgrave p.339, Storrs 1 p.127-129, Venter p.210.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
212
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
267