Combretum_apiculatum

Combretum apiculatum (Sond.)

Categories: ,

Product Description

Description: semi deciduous small tree, occasionally shrub like

Features of Particular Interest: Young branches covered in reddish brown bark, but grey to light brown in older specimens. Flowers greenish yellow, scented in spikes. Fruit glossy brown with four wings typical of Combretum species.

Height and Spread: up to 9m.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Enjoys sandy or rocky soil in dry areas of less than 600 mm of rain a year.

Aspect: Generally grows readily in open locations.

Hardiness: not frost hardy but can withstand some cold.

Maintenance and Pruning: water for at least 6 months after planting and protect from herbivores until 1 m tall.

Propagation: From seed.

Problems and Drawbacks: growth is slow – 3 m in 4 years.

Use and Associated Planting: Specimen plant for the dry garden. Displays beautiful autumn colours. Non aggressive root system so can be planted close to buildings. It provides good fodder for stock and game, also eaten by several wild animals. Its wood is good for fencing as it is resistant to termites and borers.

____________________________________________________________________

Notes: Attracts bees and insects and insect eating bird as well as Brown-headed Parrots, the latter particularly for the fruit.

Family:
Combretaceae
Genus:
Combretum
Species:
apiculatum
Common Name(s):
Red Bush Willow, Rooibis
Synonym(s):
C. leutweinii (Schinz.)
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Medium
Flower Colour:
Cream-yellow
Fruit Colour:
Red-Brown
Features:
Birds, Fruit/Seed Pod
References:
Coates Palgrave p.796, Venter; p.178.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
532
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
766