combretum-microphylum

Combretum microphyllum (Klotzsch)

Category:

Product Description

Description: Vigorous climber or scrambling shrub, occasionally a small tree up to 3 – 4 m in height, typically at low altitudes. Has large glossy dark green leaves that are slightly leathery, but generally deciduous. Flowers bright red 1-1.5cm in clusters forming sprays along the stems. Fruit a small 4 or 5-winged decorative four winged fruits slowly change from light yellowish-green to pink red and finally become light brown and papery when ripe.

Features of Particular Interest: Masses of tiny brilliant-red flowers are massed to effect along trailing branches climbing high into trees.

Height: 3-5m, spread 4m.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Prefers light, well-drained soils with plenty of compost. It requires a fair amount of moisture but not in the winter.

Aspect: Plant in full sun or semi shade.

Hardiness: Frost tender.

Maintenance and Pruning: Fast growing – prune back hard to keep in check.

Propagation: Propagate easily from seed and from cuttings.

Problems and Drawbacks: May become untidy if not kept pruned. Not suitable for a small garden as it would take over.

Use and Associated Planting: As a spectacular creeper/climber. Perfect in bigger gardens where it may be allowed to scramble into a large tree. In African medicine, the roots and stems are crushed and mixed with dog feaces, dried and powdered and sprinkled on food to treat madness.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: Attracts butterflies, (the Forest Glade Nymph butterfly feeds on this plant.)

Family:
Combretaceae
Genus:
Combretum
Species:
microphyllum
Common Name(s):
Flame Creeper
Synonym(s):
C. paniculatum (Vent.)
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Red
Fruit Colour:
Light Brown
Features:
Flowers, Birds
References:
Coates Palgrave p.809, Joffe, p.353.
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
779