Placeholder

Combretum obovatum (F.Hoffm.)

Category:

Product Description

Description: Usually a semi-evergreen scrambling shrub with long trailing branches or small tree up to 7 m tall. Often found in cotton soil floodplains. Showy bract-like silvery-white leaves and flowers in dense spherical auxiliary heads, dark brown with long white stamens, subtended by the white leaves. Fruit usually 5-winged, 3-3.5 cm long, hairy with very corrugated wings, pale straw-coloured when dry.

Features of Particular Interest: Leaves, flowers and fruit.

Height and Spread: Up to 7m x 7m.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Prefers heavier soils and can tolerate waterlogging.

Aspect: Tolerant but enjoys full sun.

Hardiness: Can withstand dry as well as wet conditions.

Maintenance and Pruning: Not required.

Propagation: From seed, with some difficulty.

Problems and Drawbacks: Can be difficult to germinate the seed but seedlings do well once planted out.

Use and Associated Planting: Use to form a thicket, or screen. Not suited to manicured gardens. Offers good cover to small game and birds.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Combretaceae
Genus:
Combretum
Species:
obovatum
Common Name(s):
White-leaved Spiny Combretum
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Brownish
Fruit Colour:
Pale Straw
Features:
Birds, Barrier, Fruit/Seed Pod
References:
Coates Palgrave p.808, Flora of Zimbabwe website.
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
777