Dietes_grandiflora_or_Fairy_Iris

Dietes grandiflora (N.E.Br.)

Product Description

Description: Large delicate and beautiful white – orange – mauve flowers are displayed in long stalks above clumps of stiff strap shaped dark evergreen green leaves up to 1 m long. It grows in rhizomes and forms dense clumps.

Features of Particular Interest:Flowers attract pollinators. Flowers last one day only new flowers are formed constantly during the flowering season.

Height and Spread: 1m x 1m.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: It thrives in any soil.

Aspect: Plant in full sun or semi shade and water regularly. 

Hardiness: It is fairly drought resistant. 

Maintenance and Pruning: When begins to look scrappy, cut right down and feed with compost. Continually remove old leaves and flower stems periodically. If clumps become too large, divide.

Propagation: Lift, divide and transplant rhizome pieces 400mm apart. Or from seed but will only flower after 2- 3 years.

Problems and Drawbacks: None.

Use and Associated Planting: Mass planting in partial shade under trees to form a ground cover looks stunning when flowering. Or use as an accent plant next to a pond, steps or attractive rock. Popular landscaping subject owing to reliability and hardiness. It is mass planted in large office complexes, in parking lots, at shopping malls and petrol stations. Combine with Agapanthus and/ or Tulbaghia (wild garlic).

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: Lovely as a cut flower but it only lasts one day.

Family:
Iridaceae
Genus:
Dietes
Species:
grandiflora
Common Name(s):
Wild Iris, Fairy Iris
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Features:
Flowers
References:
Joffe p.149, Pienaar 1 p.57.