Placeholder

Grewia pachycalyx (K.Scum.)

Category:

Product Description

Description: G. pachycalyx is a many-stemmed, deciduous shrub with tendency to scramble. The leaves are bright green on both sides. Flowers are white 3-4cm across with a mass of protruding stamens. Fruit is a shiny 4-lobed orange berry (2cm).

Features of Particular InterestG. pachycalyx has showy white flowers spread along the braches.

Height and Spread: up to 6m, 5m spread.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Prefers sandy soils and is drought tolerant.

Aspect: Generally in sunny locations, but is tolerant of shade.

Hardiness: Quite hardy, but sensitive to frost.

Maintenance and Pruning: A scrambling bush so may require pruning in a garden.

Propagation: Grows from seed or cuttings.

Problems and Drawbacks: May be non-descript after flowering.

Use and Associated Planting: G. pachycalyx is a useful screening plant.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: Birds enjoy the flowers and fruit.

Family:
Tiliaceae
Genus:
Grewia
Species:
pachycalyx
Common Name(s):
Large Flowered White Grewia
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
White
Features:
Flowers
References:
Coates Palgrave p.695, van Wyk 1 p.242-243.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
463.4
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
660