Holarrhena_pubescens_09

Holarrhena pubescens (Buch.-Ham. Wall ex G.Don)

Category:

Product Description

Description: H. pubescens is a shrub or small sparsely branched deciduous tree with milky latex, generally growing in low altitude valley areas. The leaves are large and bright green. The flowers large and white, 2cm in diameter, producing pendulous paired fruit follicles up to 30cm long, splitting when mature. The seeds have dense tuft of silky hairs, which acts as a parachute as seeds carried on wind.

Features of Particular Interest: Has pure spectacular, white jasmine-scented flowers.

Height and Spread: 3-5m, 4m spread.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Generally grows in heavier soils.

Aspect: Prefers open sun situations.

Hardiness: Tolerant of long dry periods when mature.

Maintenance and Pruning: Not required.

Propagation: Grows from cuttings.

Problems and DrawbacksH. pubescens is very slow growing. Seeds are difficult to collect.

Use and Associated Planting: A shrubbery or specimen shrub.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Apocynaceae
Genus:
Holarrhena
Species:
pubescens
Common Name(s):
Fever Pod, Jasmine Tree
Synonym(s):
Holarrhena febrifuga (Klotzsch)
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
White
Features:
Flowers
References:
Coates Palgrave p.951, Van Wyk 1 p.312.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
642
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
914