Placeholder

Oxytenanthera abyssinica (A. Rich.) Munro

Category:

Product Description

Description: One of Africa’s indigenous bamboos that is typically found in low lying valley and escarpments. As in most bamboos it grows in a spreading clump with long elongated, arching leaf stems that are typically light brown with leaves that are large and bluish-green to bright green. Oxytenanthera would appear to flower only once its lifetime and then die, apparently over a seven-year period. The seeds are spiky bunches at the ends of stems.

Features of Particular Interest: Bamboo shape and leaves.

Height and Spread: 5-6m high, 2-4m spread.

Periods of Interest:

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Prefers sandy soils so a sand-soil medium is ideal. With adequate watering it grows fast.

Aspect: Grows well in the full sun.

Hardiness: Well adapted to dry valley areas with long dry seasons and uncertain rainfall patterns.

Maintenance and Pruning: As with most bamboos, some pruning may be necessary to keep the plant tidy in a garden situation.

Propagation: Viable seed is difficult to find, and germination needs careful management.

Problems and Drawbacks: Can spread and become untidy. Stems have irritating hairs.

Use and Associated Planting: Can create a point of interest in a garden and forms a good screen.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: Widely used traditionally in valley areas for housing and fencing.

Family:
Poaceae
Genus:
Oxytenanthera
Species:
abyssinica
Common Name(s):
Valley Bamboo
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Small
Features:
Specimen, Barrier
References:
Coates Palgrave p.96.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
21.6
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
13