Tecoma_capensis_InflorescenceLeaves_BotGard0906b

Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach

Category:

Product Description

Description: A straggly many stemmed semi woody evergreen shrub which climbs all over itself, spreading by using its side branches which take root expanding the colony. A plant of evergreen forest and streams. There are many different colour variants (pale pink salon, dark fiery red), which have a more compact and less straggly growth. The most common orange variant is fast growing about 1m per annum and flowers most of the year if watered. The T. lutea is more compact and bears lemon yellow flowers.

Features of Particular Interest: Bright orange, yellow or salmon pink tubular and asymmetrical flowers. It flowers nearly all the year but mostly spring and summer, but ours has flowered all through the winter. It has glossy leaves.

Height and Spread: 3m x 5m.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: requires some water for full impact. It should be planted in the full sun, and is hardy but may become deciduous in harsh conditions.

Aspect: Prefers open, sunny sites.

Hardiness: Fairly hardy but prefers damp conditions.

Maintenance and Pruning: must be pruned several times a year and cut right back every two years when older. Pruning stimulates flowering.

Propagation: Easily from seed easily or hard wood cutting in the spring.

Problems and Drawbacks: It can become untidy if not clipped.

Use and Associated Planting: T. capensis is a very ornamental plant. It is excellent for hedging if kept cut, and screening on boundaries. Also for stabilising steep banks, the sprawling T. capensis is attractive and effective (e.g. on edge of roads). Useful in the shrubbery and as a background plant. Does not have an aggressive root system.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: attracts sunbirds, the darker the red of the flowers the more sun bids it attracts.

Family:
Bignoniaceae
Genus:
Tecomaria
Species:
capensis
Common Name(s):
Cape Honeysuckle
Synonym(s):
Tecoma capensis (Thunb) Lindley
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Flower Colour:
Orange
Features:
Flowers, Birds, Barrier
References:
Joffe p.210, Coates Palgrave p.1007, Venter p.58.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
673.1