trichelia-emetica-used-in-urban-landscape

Trichelia emetica

Category:

Product Description

Description: A handsome evergreen tree with round spreading crown. Bark is smooth and dark grey brown. Leaves are dark and glossy, flowers creamy green and fragrant. The fruit is pear shaped capsule splitting into three valves to open up to seeds that are glossy black with an orange red aril.

Features of Particular Interest: Superb shade and dark glossy leaves.

Height and Spread: 20m with about 8m spread.

Periods of Interest  

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

Seed

X

X

X

X

Cultivation:

Soil and Moisture: Keep moist after planting out for the first year.

Aspect: In full sun or shade.

Hardiness: Not resistance to frost. Can cope with periods of drought.

Maintenance and Pruning: Very fast growing with a growth rate of up to 1 m a year in cool areas and 2m in warmer areas.

Propagation: Grow from fresh seed, which germinates about 20 days after planting. T. emetica can also be cultivated from cuttings taken from layered branches. Plant about 7 m apart for an avenue affect.

Problems and Drawbacks: None.

Use and Associated PlantsT. emetica makes an excellent shade tree in the garden, and is also used as neat interesting street tree, ideal for parking areas with its evergreen spreading crown and non-aggressive root system. The seeds produce a useful oil that can be used for soap making. The leaves are an antidote for Buffalo Bean irritation.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes: Birds attracted to the trees for the shade and seeds and flowers.

Family:
Meliaceae
Genus:
Trichilia
Species:
emetica
Common Name(s):
Natal mahogany
Synonym(s):
Trichilia natalensis (Sond.)
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Large
Flower Colour:
Cream
Fruit Colour:
Red
Features:
Shade
References:
Coates Palgrave 454, Storrs 1 p.197-198, van Wyk 2 p.311, Venter p.154.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
301
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
435