Zantedeschia-aethiopica-arum-lily

Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng.

Product Description

Description: A well known cormous rhizomatous plant with large attractive white flowers, consisting of a white spathe enfolding a yellow finger like spadix, displayed on tall stems, above a clump of long stemmed large arrow-shaped leaves. Forms a dense mass.

Features of Particular Interest: White flowers flowering sporadically but mostly summer, September to January. Leaves make good ground cover, most of the year, sometimes dying back in winter.

Height and Spread: 950mm x 500mm.

Periods of Interest

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Flower

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: This plant occurs naturally in swampy conditions, so it prefers wet conditions. It tolerates normal garden conditions but must be well watered. The soil must be well nourished light and well drained with plenty of compost and manure. Plant it 80 – 100mm deep in semi shade where it is hot. Mulch the plants well in dry season.

Aspect: Prefers semi-shade conditions.

Hardiness: Needs watering regularly.

Maintenance and Pruning: Divide clumps when too large.

Propagation: Lift, divide and transplant in the growing rainy season (November to February). Also from seed.

Problems and Drawbacks: requires room, semi-shade and lots of water. Can spread aggressively.

Use and Associated Planting: Mass planning under trees. Plant on edge of ponds.

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes

Family:
Araceae
Genus:
Zantedeschia
Species:
aethiopica
Common Name(s):
White Arum Lily
Origin:
Southern Africa
Size:
Small
Features:
Flowers
References:
Joffe p.337, Pienaar 1 p.67, Sheat & Schofield p.188.