Placeholder

Ficus burkei (Miq.)

Category:

Product Description

Description: A medium to large-sized evergreen tree with a spreading growth habit, often with aerial roots. The bark is light grey and generally smooth, becoming rougher with age. Leaves are small (3-12cm), dark green and slightly lighter below. The fruit is a small (5-10mm) green to yellow fig, darkening as it matures.

Features of Particular Interest:

Height and Spread: 10-18m high, 10m spread.

Periods of Interest:

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

Leaf

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Fruit

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cultivation

Soil and Moisture: Very soil tolerant, so plant into any suitable site, but keep moist.

Aspect: Grows well in full sun. 

Hardiness: Moderately frost and drought tolerant. 

Maintenance and Pruning: Fast growing. If planted near buildings the roots will need cutting back periodically.

Propagation: Dry opened fig and then scatter seed, or lightly cover dry fig.

Problems and Drawbacks: Do not plant close to buildings, sewer pipes or swimming pools as the roots are highly invasive – as for most indigenous fig species. Because the young figs ooze latex if broken off, do not plant over fish ponds as the latex clogs fish gills.

Use and Associated Planting: Wonderfully shady tree that attracts masses of birds when in full fruiting. Breaking off leafs or figs releases a strong latex that is used to catch birds. 

_____________________________________________________________________

Notes:

Family:
Moraceae
Genus:
Ficus
Species:
burkei
Common Name(s):
Common Wild Fig
Synonym(s):
Ficus thonningii (Blume complex C.C. Berg), Ficus rhodesiaca (Mildbr. & Burret), F. natalensis (complex Coates Palgrave 1983)
Origin:
Africa
Size:
Large
Fruit Colour:
Yellow
Features:
Birds, Wildlife
References:
Burrows p.165-172, Coates Palgrave p.138, van Wyk 2 p.159, Venter p.70-71.
Pocket List of S.A Indigenous Trees No.:
48
Zimbabwe Nat. Tree List No.:
57.1